Batumi 2018, 9: Nakamura loses as Poland beat USA

By On October 04, 2018

Batumi 2018, 9: Nakamura loses as Poland beat USA

  • Share

Latest comments

  • GiftedApe
  • ninkibah
  • leonin
  • roddas1
  • koval

Latest news

  • General Arkady Dvorkovich is the new FIDE President 19 hours ago
  • Reports Batumi 2018, 8: USA lead as Fabi beats Shak yesterday at 8:23 AM
  • Reports Batumi 2018, 7: The tension builds Oct 2, 2018 | 10:52 AM
  • Interviews Magnus Carlsen commentates on the Olympiad Oct 1, 2018 | 6:27 PM
  • Reports Batumi 2018, 6: Azerbaijan and Poland lead Oct 1, 2018 | 8:31 AM
Reports Oct 4, 2018 | 10:05 AMby Batumi 2018, 9: Nakamura loses as Poland beat USA

Kacper Piorun was the hero as he beat Hikaru Nakamura while his Polish teammates hung on to hand the USA their first defeat at an Olympiad in four years. That result blows the race for gold medals wide open, with China (who beat Azerbaijan), Armenia (who beat India) and England (who beat Norway) joining the US team just a point behind Poland with two rounds to go. In the women’s section defending champions China took the sole lead with a 3:1 win over Kazakhstan.

The draw in Duda-Caruana sealed match victory for Poland over the USA | photo: Russian Chess Federation

You can replay the Round 9 commentary, which as well as IM Sopiko Guramishvili and GM Ivan Sokolov featured cameo appearances by GMs Paco Vallejo and Sagar Sha h, below:

During the Olympiad if you take out a 1-year chess24 Premium Membership you can get 3 months extra free by entering BATUMI as a voucher code!

Poland 2.5:1.5 USA: The dream goes on

We keep waiting for Poland to falter, and at first it seemed as though this might be the day. On bottom board Jacek Tomczak spent 17 minutes on move 5 of an Exchange Caro-Kann, and on move 8 he was hit by the kind of move no-one wants to see in a vital match for their team â€" 8.Ne5!


It’s a real queen sacrifice, as after 8…Bxd1 9.Nxc6 Black doesn’t have to give back the queen immediately with 9…bxc6 10.Bxc6+ Qd7 but can instead play on with 9…Qb6!?. That looks no fun for Black at all, though, and after 16 minutes Jacek decided to concede “defeat” and play 8…Bd7, hunkering down for a long defence. It looked doomed to fail, given Shankland’s wonderful technique i n previous games, but in the end Tomczak managed to hold on, and it was even the first game to finish.

Tomczak, who earlier beat Vladimir Kramnik, has the Polish team’s top rating performance of 2837. All of the “bottom 3”, expected to be Poland’s weak link before the tournament, are unbeaten, with Kamil Dragun performing at 2753 and Kacper Piorun at 2797!

Nakamura and So posed with the Liberian team before the round | photo: Lana Afandiyeva, official website

That performance rating owes a lot to the fact that Piorun, whose name means “lightning” in Polish, struck the killer blow in Round 9. Hikaru Nakamura had been having a frustrating event with six draws in a row after beating a 2300-player in Round 1, and he decided it was time to take drastic measures by meeting 1.e4 with 1…d5 , the Scandinavian Defence. He would go on to regret it, with Kacper already missing a good chance to seize the initiative with 24.c5!. Structural problems remained, and Black’s position crumbled around the time control:


Nakamura’s problem is that he can’t take on g4 or play f4 without allowing an instant win with Qd3+. Instead he seized perhaps his best chance by exchanging queens with 42…Qc4 43.Qxc4 bxc4 44.Rxf5, but that left White both a pawn up and with much healthier pawns. If Piorun had shown any nerves the game might still have slipped away from him, but the 5-time World Chess Solving Champion approached the position as he would any other chess puzzle. He met 44…c6?! swiftly with 45.Re5! Rd7 46.Re4!, and everything was under control. There was nothing Hikaru could do about the outcome of the game:

At that point, though, there still seemed no reason for despair for t he USA, since they were doing well on the remaining two boards. Wesley So was trying to convert an extra pawn against Radek Wojtaszek, but in the end the drawish tendency of opposite-coloured bishops in the ending prevailed. Wojtaszek revealed a curious fact afterwards:

My opponent offered me a draw on move 26, even though you can't offer a draw before move 30. I'm not sure if he didn't know that or he wanted to unsettle me.

That quote comes from the Polish Chess Federation’s video report on the match, which Radek described as, “one of the days I'll most remember from my chess career in my old age”. The players speak Polish, but the video is worth a look even if you don't understand a word. The exclusive footage includes time-lapse video of the final game at the end:

Wesley may have wanted to get back to his reading

The final game was Duda-Caruana, and it was a thriller. The initiative kept shifting from side-to-side, but around the time control Fabiano Caruana outplayed his young opponent and ultimately won a bishop for two pawns. It was an open question as to whether Duda had a fortress, but what’s certain is that with the way he played in the game he gave Fabiano a brief window of opportunity to save the day for the USA:


Tablebases tell us 65…Be4! is mate-in-27 against perfect play. No flesh-and-blood player could be criticised for missing that, though, and after 65…Bg4 66.Rf8+ Kg3 67.h5 Bxh5 Caruana had the famous Rook + Bishop vs. Rook ending that while theoretically drawn is often won in practice. Duda was up to the task, however, and held on for the next nerve-wracking 50 moves to earn a draw and a fantastic victory for his team. Magnus Carlsen can relax as world no. 1!

Ironically, after his Round 2 slip-up, Duda is the one Polish player underperforming with a 2686 rating performance, but since Round 4 he’s held his own against the toughest opposition anyone has faced in the Olympiad:


As you can see, it’s not getting any easier, since he faces Ding Liren of China, his 3rd 2800 opponent in four games, next. The world no. 4 looked in danger of losing his 14-month unbeaten streak to Shakhriyar Mamedyarov in Round 9, but he survived and then a win for Bu Xiangzhi over Eltaj Safarli gave China a 2.5:1.5 victory over Azerbaijan.

Arkadij Naiditsch couldn't convert an extra pawn against Wei Yi | photo: David Llada, official website

The US team, meanwhile, last tasted defeat at an Olympiad on the final day of Tromso 2014, when Nakamura lost to Mamedyarov. They still have excellent gold medal chances if they can bounce back in their next match against Armenia, who they outrate on all boards despite dropping Nakamura.

Armenia are never easy to play at an Olympiad, though, and in Round 9 they overcame the powerful Indian team. Anand-Aronian and the other top boards were drawn, allowing Haik Martirosyan to seal victory with a 4th win in 4 with White to beat Sasikiran on the bottom board.

The view from on high | photo: David Llada, official website

The other team only a point off first place is England, who overpowered the young Norwegian team with wins for David Howell and Gawain Jones on the bottom boards. They’ll face a tough test in the next round against a Russia finally firing on all cylinders again and sensing a chance to salvage a medal from a poor event by winning their last two matches. The other teams two points off the lead are Croatia, who beat Austria 3:1, and Germany and France who played out a 2:2 draw.

David Howell will be back in the 2700 club if he draws against Vladimir Kramnik in Round 10 | photo: David Llada, official website

Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu shocked Maxime Vachier-Lagrave on top board, but Christian Bauer survived a dangerous attack to go on to beat Rasmus Svane and save the match for France. It’s a curiosity that Germany are now the only team other than Poland to have gone through the open section of the Olympiad unbeaten.

The standings at the top look as follows (10 teams, including Azerbaijan, India and Ukraine, are on 13 points and need two wins and some help to fight for medals):

Rk.SNoTeamTeamGames + = - TB1 TB2 TB 3 TB4
111PolandPOL972016268,025,0104
21United States of AmericaUSA971115267,524,5104
33ChinaCHN971115252,023,599
48ArmeniaARM971115245,524,098
59EnglandENG971115228,022,596
67FranceFRA962114248,024,5101
72RussiaRUS962114232,024,096
816GermanyGER954014232,023,098
918CroatiaCRO970214227,023,597

China move into Pole position

China are the defending champions in the women’s section, but their team this year, without Hou Yifan and Tan Zhongyi, made them only third seeds for the tournament. Nevertheless, they go into the final two rounds as the sole leaders and the only unbeaten women’s team after a 3:1 victory over Kazakhstan in Round 9.

China are led by Women's World Champion Ju Wenjun | photo: David Llada, official website

Ukraine, the co-leaders before the round, could only draw 2:2 with Azerbaijan despite a fine win for Anna Muzychuk over Gunay Mammadzada on top board. 19…f4! suddenly put the white queen on h6 in extreme jeopardy:


That win was cancelled out by another endgame loss for Anna Ushenina, this time against Gulnar Mammadova.

Tatev's win gave the US victory after a great save by Irina | photo: Goga Chanadiri, official website

The most dramatic match in the women’s section was USA-Hungary. The US side took the lead with a second win in a row for Tatev Abrahamyan, but Irina Krush was losing to Anita Gara as the game crossed the 100-move mark. After 106…h4 victory was in sight:


107.Rg8! now, and the rest should be easy, but instead 107.Ke5!? Kg3 108.Rg8+? (108.Kf5! with 109.Ra3 to follow is still a win) was played, when the position after 108…Kf3! was only a draw. Irina Krush didn’t miss her chance, giving US fans something to cheer about despite the loss for their all-star male team. And that’s not all:

That leaves the standings at the top of the women’s section as follows:

Rk.SNoTeamTeamGames + = - TB1 TB2 TB3 TB4
13ChinaCHN972016285,026,5101
22UkraineUKR963015281,025,0108
312ArmeniaARM971115260,524,0105
410United States of AmericaUSA971115259,524,599
51RussiaRUS970214254,026,592
611AzerbaijanAZE962114246,524,594
74Georgia 1GEO1962114242,023,099

China-USA, Ukraine-Russia and Azerbaijan-Armenia promise to be a feast of chess and geopolitical action in Round 10! Meanwhile in the open section, it’s all to play for, with Poland perhaps the only team that would be satisfied with a draw:

Don't miss any of the action here on chess24: Open | Women. You can also follow the games in our free mobile apps:

See also:

  • Official website
  • All the games with computer analysis on chess24: Open | Women
  • USA favourites as Olympiad set to begin
  • Batumi Olympiad 1: Isolated Heroes
  • Batumi Olympiad 2: Uzbekistan shock Russia
  • Batumi Olympiad 3: USA set up India showdown
  • Batumi Olympiad 4: Kramnik falls as Poland beat Russia
  • Batumi Olympiad 5: Shak attack!
  • Batumi Olympiad 6: Azerbaijan and Poland lead
  • Magnus Carlsen commentates on the Olympiad
  • Batumi Olympiad 7: The tension builds
  • Batumi Olympiad 8: USA lead as Fabi beats Shak

or

Create your free account now to get started!

or

Do you have an account? Let the chess games begin!

Lost your password? We'll send you a link to reset it!

We respect your privacy and data protection guidelines. Some components of our site require cookies or local storage that handles personal information.

Learn more about the details...

Using chess24 requires the storage of some personal data, as set out below. You can find additional information in our Cookie Policy, Privacy Policy, Disclaimer and Terms of Website Use. Please note that your data settings can be changed at any time by clicking on the Data Settings link in the fo oter at the bottom of our website.

Necessary Data

Some data is technically necessary to be able to visit the page at all. A so-called cookie stores identifiers that make it possible to respond to your individual requests. It contains a session ID - a unique, anonymous user ID combined with an authentication identifier (user_data). A security identifier (csrf) is also stored to prevent a particular type of online attack. All of these fields are alpha-numeric, with almost no relation to your real identity. The only exception is that we monitor some requests with the IP address that you are currently using, so that we are able to detect malicious use or system defects. Additionally, a technical field is stored (singletab) to ensure that some interactions are only processed in the browser tab that is currently active. For example, a new chess game will not be opened in all your current tabs. We use your lo cal storage to save the difference between your local clock and our server time (serverUserTimeOffset), so that we are able to display the date and time of events correctly for you. We measure how our page is used with Google Analytics so that we can decide which features to implement next and how to optimize our user experience. Google stores your device identifiers and we send tracking events (such as page requests) to Google Analytics. These have no direct relationship to your person except for the IP address currently being used and your Google Analytics identifiers. You can also enable more data fields, as described in the other sections. Your personal decision on which data storage to enable is also stored as necessary information (consent).

Settings Data

We offer a range of personal settings for your convenience. Options include which opponents you prefer to be paired against, your preferred chessboard and pieces, the board size, the volume setting of the video player, your preferred language, whether to show chat or chess notation, and more. You can use our web page without storing this data, but if you would like to have your individual settings remembered we recommend enabling this feature. For logged-in registered users this setting is mandatory to store information about your privacy settings, users you have blocked and your friendship settings. As a registered user we also store your data consent in these settings.

Social Media Data

We embed a Twitter feed showing activity for the hashtag #c24live and also make it possible to share content in social networks such as Facebook, Twitter and Google+. If you enable this option social networks are able to store data in your cookies or local storage for the purpose of these features.

Statistics Data

Enable this feature to allow us to gather more individua l measurements and statistics, so that we can make better decisions about which content and features are important to you and should be a priority to improve.

Marketing Data

To help cover the cost of free services we would like to show you advertisements from our partner networks. Members of these networks store data on the banners shown to you and try to deliver ads that are relevant. If you choose not to allow this kind of data we have to show more anonymous advertisements and will be more limited in the free services we can offer.

Other Data

For registered users we store additional information such as profile data, chess games played, your chess analysis sessions, forum posts, chat and messages, your friends and blocked users, and items and subscriptions you have purchased. You can find this information in your personal profile. A free registration is not required to use this appli cation. If you decide to contact the support team a ticket is created with information that includes your name and email address so that we can respond to your concern. This data is processed in the external service Zendesk. If you subscribe to a newsletter or are registered we would like to send you occasional updates via email. You can unsubscribe from newsletters and as a registered user you can apply several mail settings to control how your email address is used. For newsletters we transfer your email address and username to the external service MailChimp. If you buy content or subscriptions on chess24 we work with the payment service provider Adyen, which collects your payment data and processes information about the payment such as fraud protection data.

Back...

Opt in and startsave my choiceSource: Google News Poland | Netizen 24 Poland

Next
« Prev Post
Previous
Next Post »